Privacy Policy

1. Our commitment to privacy

The Beonic Group Pty Ltd ACN 153 220 225 which includes Beonic Tech Pty Ltd ACN 607 109 348 (together Beonic, we, us, our) and its subsidiaries, related entities and affiliates respect your privacy. We are committed to compliance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (being information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected via:
a) the SweetSpot Wallet application designed for Apple iOS and Android OS devices and any other software or documentation which enables the use of this App (the App, SweetSpot Wallet App); and
b) the websites at www.beonic.com, www.sweetspotwallet.com, www.purplecowtv.com, www.zero1.com and www.rtworkforce.com and other websites added from time to time (the Websites),
(together, the Platform)

2. How we collect your personal information

2.1 We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
(a) when you make an inquiry in relation to our services through one of our Websites;
(b) when completing the registration process for the App;
(c) when you register your interest via one of our Websites;
(d) from App account opening forms and other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
(e) from our records on how you use your SweetSpot products or services;
(f) from publicly available sources of information;
(g) while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
(h) when you enter any promotions or competitions we run from time to time;
(i) when you contact us via telephone or facsimile;
(j) in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
(k) from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
(l) when administering any of our services; and
(m) as otherwise required to manage our business.
2.2 Automatic collection
We may collect personal information automatically through some of the following means:
(a) we may receive information using our beacon network
(b) we may receive location data passed to us from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices you have set up;
(c) we may collect information about how you use the App to assist us to provide you with more tailored services, and to enable us to develop and improve our services;
(d) we may also collect information from the devices and networks that you use to access the App to help us develop and secure our services; and
(e) we may use ‘cookies’ to store and sometimes track information about you, but only on an anonymous basis.
2.3 However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, contractors, our clients and business partners.
2.4 If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

3. Types of personal information

3.1 We usually obtain personal information directly from our users via the App and from maintaining records of information provided in the course of ongoing customer service.
To use our App, you will need to provide us with at least your name, your email address and your password.
You may provide further information to allow us to tailor our services (including but not limited to occupation, driver’s licence number, SweetSpot PIN, username and password, user credit cards, loyalty and membership IDs, profile preferences (women’s clothing, shoes, kitchenware etc). This information can include (but is not limited to) your date of birth; your title, your gender; your postcode; your contact details including mobile phone number, your address and payment details (including credit and debit card details).
Please note, we do not store your credit card details on our servers. All your credit card information is stored by a third party Payment Card Industry (‘PCI’) compliant processing provider.
3.2 Use Information
We may collect information about how you use the App to assist us to provide you with more tailored services, and to enable us to develop and improve our services.
When you use the App, the information we may collect can include (but is not limited to):
(a) the functions you have used;
(b) how you have shared your content;
(c) third party content you have received;
(d) the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on;
(e) advertisements you have clicked on; and
(f) third party websites you have access to via the App.
3.3 We may also collect information from the devices and networks that you use to access the App to help us develop and secure our services. The information we may collect can include (but is not limited to):
(a) the internet protocol (IP) address of your computer of the proxy server that you use to access the Internet;
(b) your computer operating system;
(c) your type of web browser;
(d) your mobile device;
(e) your mobile operating system;
(f) the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier.
We obtain some of this information from third party analytics companies whom we have allowed to access a database of de-identified material of ours in order to provide us with this information.

4. Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, Beonic only processes personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. Beonic will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or other purposes specifically communicated to you. Beonic uses fair and lawful methods to collect personal information.
Beonic collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to:
a) offer and provide you with our services;
b) manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
c) provide the Platform to you;
d) App registration procedures;
e) maintain user records;
f) enable access to information to you;
g) communicate with you;
h) enable you to share content;
i) fulfil administrative functions associated with the services Beonic provides, including to enter into contracts with you or third parties, for marketing and client relationship purposes;
j) comply with its legal and regulatory obligations; and
k) otherwise to manage Beonic’s business.
We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.
We may also use and disclose your personal information we collect for a secondary purpose. A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection. Some of the secondary purposes for which we may use your personal information include:
(a) marketing our services to you;
(b) Platform development;
(c) market research; and
(d) to keep you informed of any changes to our business or other offerings that may be of interest to you.
We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.
We may also disclose your personal information to our professional advisors or contractors, to service providers who provide prizes for competitions or reader offers and to help us run our business. Each of our advisors, contractors and service providers is bound by obligations of confidentiality.
Your consent to this use and disclosure is required in order to provide you with access to and services via the Platform. If you do not consent to this disclosure, we may not be able to provide the services offered to you in connection with the Platform.
4.2 Use of Aggregate/De-identified Information
We may use your personal information in de-identified form:
• to assist us in running our business;
• to optimise our goods and services; and
• for internal purposes, including (but not limited to) improving the content of our Websites in order to make them more responsive to the needs of our customers.
We may also use and provide de-identified information drawn from the App (which includes statistical compilations and analysis of information), in aggregated form, to third parties in summary format for marketing, advertising and/or research purposes. This information may include (but is not limited to):
(a) locations of users;
(b) advertising that users have clicked on; and
(c) functions accessed by users.
4.3 Value-added messages
We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you.
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.
You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing information. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

5. Cookies

We may use ‘cookies’ to store and sometimes track information about you, but only on an anonymous basis. A cookie is a small amount of data sent from a server which is stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to ask you before your browser accepts them. Certain parts of our Platform may require a cookie to be activated and, if you choose to reject the cookie, a particular feature (such as merchandise transactions or registered services) may not be available to you.

6. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
Beonic is not obliged to correct any of your personal information if it does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If Beonic refuses a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

7. Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.
We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.
We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

8. Overseas transfers of personal information

We disclose your personal information to organisations and service providers who may be based outside Australia, located in Canada, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, United Kingdom, Spain and the United States of America.
As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to other overseas recipients. If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.
By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Act.
If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know

9. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
Beonic Group Pty Ltd
Building 2, Ground Floor
195 Wellington Road
Clayton VIC 3168
Australia
Telephone: +61 3 9637 7890
Email: privacy@beonic.com
We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

10. Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on the Platform.

The last update to this document was on 31 December 2015.